1. K-State home
  2. »College of Veterinary Medicine
  3. »Veterinary Health Center
  4. »Health Center Services
  5. »Small Animal Hospital
  6. »Radiology
  7. »Case of the Month
  8. »2004
  9. »December

Veterinary Health Center

Dec 2004/Jan 2005

Signalment Species

SpeciesCanine
BreedLabrador Retriever
SexMale
Age4 months

Presenting Complaint

  • Vomiting for several days.

History

  • Vomitus initially contained food. It is now bile.
  • Pet has been anorexic and lethargic.
  • On the day vomiting began, the puppy had access to adult dog food.
  • Indoor/outdoor pet.

Physical Examination

  • Temperature 100.8°F.
  • Pulse 120 bpm.
  • Respiration 12 bpm.
  • Depressed.
  • Dehydrated.
  • Abdomen tucked up and uncomfortable on palpation.

Diagnostic Plan

  • Complete blood count.

  • Serum chemistry profile.

  • Abdominal radiographs.

CBC and Biochemical Abnormalities

  • Mature neutrophilia: 12,000/uL (3,000-11,500)

  • Elevated bands: 490/uL (0-300)

  • Lymphopenia: 820/uL (1,500-5,000)

  • Monocytosis: 3,300/uL (100-800)

  • Occasional reactive lymphocyte

  • Decreased chloride: 100 mmol/L (109-124)

  • Elevated bicarbonate: 29 mmol/L (16-26)

  • Mild hyperglycemia: 135 mg/dL (60-120)

  • Decreased creatinine: 0.2 mg/dL (0.5-1.4)

  • Elevated ALP: 141 U/L (12-122)

  • Elevated phosphorus: 6.8 mg/dL (2.3-6.5)

  • Elevated CK: 285 U/L (58-241)

     

Right Lateral Radiograph
Figure 1: Right Lateral Radiograph.

Left Lateral Radiograph
Figure 2: Left Lateral Radiograph.

Ventrodorsal Radiograph
Figure 3: Ventrodorsal Radiograph.

Interpretation

Case Follow-Up