Skip to the content

Kansas State University

Phi Zeta Logo Phi Zeta Logo

 

The Society of Phi Zeta Sigma Chapter

Kansas State University College of Veterinary Medicine

 

Phi Zeta Awards - 2002

 

Pfizer Animal Health Award for Excellence in Research by a Faculty Member – Dr. Bonnie Rush

Presented by Dr. T.G. Nagaraja, Chair, Research Committee

Dr. Bonnie Rush receives Excellence in Research

 

Tracey Jackson receives the Miller Pathology Award

Miller Pathology Award – Tracey Jackson 3rd yr

Presented by Dr. Lyle Miller

 

Novartis Award for best paper in Veterinary Parasitology – Lisa Bausch 2nd yr

Presented by Dr. Greg Simons

Lisa Bausch receives the Novartis Award

 

Kristen Yates receives the C. Truman and Elizabeth J. Jones Award

C. Truman and Elizabeth J. Jones Award – Kristen Yates 1st yr

Presented by Associate Dean of Research Donald Robertson

 

Dr. R. H. Spencer Memorial Award - Dustin Crist 2nd yr

Presented by Dr. Richard Oberst, President of the KSU CVM Society of Phi Zeta Sigma Chapter

Dustin Crist receives the Dr. R. H. Spencer Memorial Award

 

Stasia Bembenek receives the Pfizer Animal Health Award

Pfizer Animal Health Award – 3rd Year Student - Stasia Bembenek 3rd yr

Presented by Associate Dean of Research Donald Robertson

 

Basic Research Presentations

1st Place: Claudius Fauser - 1 Adrenergic Receptors in Inner Ear

Presented by Dr. Richard Oberst

Claudius Fauser receives 1st place in Basic Research

 

Philip Martin receives 2nd place in Basic Research

2nd Place: Philip Martin – The measurement of telomerase activity from C-kit enriched porcine umbilical cord stem cells using end-port and real-time quantitative PCR analysis

Presented by Dr. Richard Oberst

 

3rd Place: Jennifer Bausch – PR-39, an Antimicrobial Peptide, Reduces Reactive Oxygen Species Production and Neutrophil Recruitment in Cremaster Microvasculature of Hypercholesterolemic Mice

Presented by Dr. Richard Oberst

Jennifer Bausch receives 3rd place in Basic Research

 

Clinical Science/Research Presentations

T.E. Enwiller receives the 1st Place Award for Clinical Research

1st Place: T. E. Enwiller – Popliteal and mesenteric lymph node injection with methylene blue for coloration of the thoracic duct in dogs.

Presented by Dr. Richard Oberst

 

2nd Place: Copper Aitken-Palmer – Influence of bicarbonate, hepes, and mops buffers on cat sperm metabolism.

Presented by Dr. Richard Oberst

Copper Aitken-Palmer receives 2nd place for Clinical Science/ Research

 

Molly McCue receives 2nd place for Clinical Science/ Research

3rd Place: Molly McCue – Pulmonary ventilation in horses with recurrent airway obstruction after administration of aerosolized beclomethasone dipropionate.

Presented by Dr. Richard Oberst

 

Best Case Report: E. G. Davis – Alloimmune neonatal neutropenia in an Arabian foal.

Presented by Dr. Richard Oberst

Tracey Jackson receives the Miller Pathology Award

 

Rebecca Quesnell receives the Production Animal Medicine Award

Production Animal Medicine Award: Rebecca Quesnell – Hormonal-stimulation of bovine mammary epithelia to enhance barrier function and promote Na+ absorption

Presented by Dr. Richard Oberst

Posters

1st Place: E. Q. Scherer – Endothelin-1 induced Ca2+ -sensitization of the Spiral Modiolar Artery is mediated by Rho-kinase and reversed by CGRP

E. Q. Scherer presenting his poster

 

E. White presenting her poster

2nd Place: E. White – KCNE1 and KCNQ1 are colocalized in the apical membrane of stria vascularis in gerbil and mouse

 

3rd Place: Tao Wu – PDS Gene (Pendrin) Knockout Abolishes Endocochlear Potential But Maintains Endolymphatic Potassium Concentration

Tao Wu presenting his poster