Skip to the content

Kansas State University

Honors Awards of 2002

 

American Animal Hospital Association Award
     - for interest in small animal practice – Mollie Lusk

American Association of Feline Practitioners Award
     - for interest in feline medicine and surgery – Tanya Moeller

American College of Veterinary Ophthalmologists
     - for proficiency in ophthalmology – Keri Weyl

American college of Veterinary Radiology
     - for interest in radiology – David Detweiler

American College of Veterinary Surgeons Student Award
     - for academic and clinical proficiency in small animal surgery – Mike Thoesen

American college of Veterinary Surgeons Student Award
     - for academic and clinical proficiency in large animal surgery – Nick Schroeder

American Royal Award
     - for service during the American Royal – Melody Dickson, Shakyra Rosario, Gary Welcher

American Veterinary Medical Association Auxiliary Award
     - for advancing the prestige of the college on campus – Kathy Wittler

The Animal Emergency Clinic, P.C. of Omaha, Nebraska Small Animal Emergency & Critical Care Award
     - for proficiency in providing emergency & critical care for small animals – Molly Payne

Dr. Harry D. & Alberta F. Anthony Award in Veterinary Diagnostic Medicine
     - for interest & self-development in feedlot medicine – Brian Lubbers

Association of Avian Veterinarians
     - for excellence in avian and exotic animal medicine – Sam Yale

Louis A. and Norma J. Ball Award
     - for interest in small animal medicine, particularly feline – Janet Bailey

Boehringer Ingelheim Vetmedica Research Award
     - for research proficiency – Jerry Bausman

Dr. Joseph A. Bogue Memorial Award
     - for exceptional achievement in nutrition as applied to companion animal therapeutics – Kristy Richardson

Melba Cornwell Budge Award
     - for proficiency in small animal care, particularly cats – Aprill Sherman

Dr. Wayne and Druecillia Burch Award
     - for proficiency in food animal production medicine – Corey Bertrand, Clay Breiner, Chandy Davis, Shelby Hayden, Randall Hobrock, Jody Jones-Kibinski, Brendan Kraus, Darren McVay, Brandon Plattner, Ben Schroeder, Scott Sullivan, Jared Walahoski

Paul and Phyllis Curd Award
     - for proficiency in small animal medicine and surgery – Jeremy Buschkamp, Donna Clifton, Chris Donnely, Rance Erwin, Lori Freije, Emily Genter, Jill Holt, Peter Langegger, Tiffany Lewis, Karma Loughney, Anne Maichel, Heather Martin, Elissa Micek, Cliff Mitchell, Michelle More, Nanette Parra, Casey Ramsel, Keli Anne Wartelle

Dr. Richard and Pam DeBowes Award
     - for demonstrated compassion toward animals and their owners – Erica McKinney

Dr. R.C. Dillman Award
     - for proficiency in the application of diagnostic pathology to diseases of livestock and horses - Kelly Anderson

Dr. R.R. & Karen Domer Award
     - for interest in large animal practice – Kurt Detweiler

Dennis A. Evans Memorial Award
     - for extra-ordinary compassion in clinics – Jennifer Sullivan

Dr. Hi Faubion Memorial Award
     - for interest in large animal medicine and surgery – Kristy Howard

Dr. O. M. Franklin Award
     - for proficiency in epidemiology and public health – Kathy Wittler

Dr. O. M. Franklin Award
     - for proficiency in theriogenology – Adrian Anderson

Dr. O. M. Franklin Award
     - for proficiency in toxicology – Molly Payne

Gentle Doctor Award
     - for gentle manner and special abilities in relating to clients and patients – Keli Anne Wartelle

Allan H. / Idexx Hart Award
     - for proficiency in clinical pathology – Matt Moultray

Dr. Lloyd C. Helper Award
     - for proficiency in ophthalmology – Bridgette Shewmaker

Hill's Buddy Award
     - for interest in small animal nutrition – Darcy Schlothauer

Douglas Hoppas Memorial Award
     - for demonstration of professionalism – Eric Hess

Howell Dr. and Mrs. Gordan C. Award
     - for proficiency in practice management and case records – Terry Beatty

Iams/Veterinary Emergency and Critical Care Society Awards
     - for excellence in veterinary emergency and critical care – Jill O’Callaghan

Dr. William F. & Helen R. Irwin Award
     - for proficiency in small animal surgery – Julie Jeppesen

Dr. L. Derald and Mary Ellen Jernigan Award
     - for interest in food and/or large animal practice – Kurt Detweiler

Kansas City Veterinary Medical Association Award
     - for proficiency in radiology – Matt Moultray

Kansas Veterinary Medical Association Auxiliary Award
     - for leadership in SCAVMA – Jennifer Sullivan

Dr. Kenneth R. Kimball Memorial Scholarship
     - for intention to be a companion animal practitioner – Kristin Boos

Dr. John S. Koen Memorial
     - for planning to engage in swine practice – Scott Stehlik

Dr. Frances Koss Memorial Award
     - for general proficiency in small and large animals - Laura Mages

Dr. James T. Marsh Memorial Award
     - for proficiency in equine reproduction – Ben Schroeder

Dr. & Mrs. Nelson S. Mayo Award
     - for proficiency in food animal medicine and surgery – Darren McVay

Dr. & Mrs. Nelson S. Mayo Award
     - for proficiency in equine medicine and surgery – Nick Schroeder

Dr. & Mrs. Nelson S. Mayo Award
     - for proficiency in zoo and exotic animal medicine – Janet Bailey

Merck Veterinary Manual Awards
     - for top 10% of graduating class – Terry Beatty, Melody Dickson, Chris Donnelly, Emily Genter, Darren McVay, Molly Payne, Shakyra Rosario, Aprill Sherman, Bridgette Shewmaker, Mike Thoesen

Dr. J. Sidney Michum Memorial Award
     - for planning to engage in food animal practice – Ben Schroeder

Dr. Bishan Das and Ram Bai Minocha Memorial Scholarship
     - for proficiency in virology – Melody Dickson

Marie Mohr Memorial Award
     - for superior veterinary care to patients – Mike Thoesen

Rodney K. Morgan Memorial Award
     - for proficiency in clinical pathology – Karen Vallee

Dr. F.P. and Jane Moynagh Award
     - for proficiency in Practice Management – Scott Kluch and Matt Mayerske

Gerald P. Murphy Award
     - for excellence in comparative oncology – Rachel Reiman

Dr. John L. and Patricia L. Noordsy Award
     - for proficiency in food animal surgery – Randy Hobrock

Nestle Purina Pet Care Award
     - for interest in small animal nutrition – Terry Beatty

Dr. J. Richard Olson Memorial Award
     - for interest in bovine mastitis – Scott Sullivan

Pet Trust Awards
     - for compassionate care of animals – Melody Dickson, Jackie Gasway, Wendy Mays, Keri Weyl

Pharmacia Animal Health Award
     - for proficiency in small animal medicine – Julie Jeppesen

Pharmacia Animal Health Award
     - for proficiency in large animal medicine – Tom Covey

Pharmacia Animal Health Award
     - for proficiency in beef animal production – Clay Breiner

Irene and Marsh Plumlee Memorial Award
     - for interest in equine or large animals – Matt Imel

Dr. Jerry R. Rains Memorial Award
     - for interest in equine reproduction – Matt Imel

Dr. Jerry R. Rains Memorial Award
     - for interest in beef cattle production medicine – Clay Breiner

Dr. John H. and Mary Jo Rust Cortelyou Award
     - for proficiency in avian pathology – Leah Ferguson

Dr. John H. and Mary Jo Rust Cortelyou Award
     - for proficiency in laboratory animal pathology – Jeff Stillie

Schering-Plough Animal Health Award
     - for proficiency in large animal medicine – Darcy Schlothauer

Schering-Plough Animal Health Award
     - for proficiency in small animal medicine – Mike Roberson

Schering-Plough Animal Health Award
     - for proficiency in dermatology – Darren McVay and Matt Moultray

Dr. Don H. Spangler Award
     - for leadership in SCAVMA – Chandy Davis

Dr. Glenn Ray Teagarden Memorial Award
     - for proficiency in equine medicine – Shakyra Rosario

Dr. Albert Francis and Clara I. Wempe Memorial Award
     - for proficiency in equine practice – Matt Imel

Wempe/Luckeroth Family Award
     - for interest in mixed animal practice – Clay Breiner

World Animal Care Foundation Award
     - for understanding of human-animal bond – Erin Senne