Skip to the content

Kansas State University

CLASS OF 2012 Honors Banquet

 

Award Recipient(s)
Abbott Animal Health-Veterinary Emergency and Critical Care Society Award Katherine Doyon
All Feline Hospital Award Brittany Streiff
American College of Veterinary Anesthesiologists Award Katherine Doyon
American College of Veterinary Internal Medicine Clinical Excellence Awards Spencer Lutchen - small animal
Laura Barbur - small animal
Julia Roque - large animal
American College of Veterinary Ophthalmologists Award Jennifer Reynolds
American College of Veterinary Radiology Award Stephan Gibson
American College of Veterinary Surgeons Large Animal Award Shelby Kooser
American College of Veterinary Surgeons Small Animal Award Max Rinaldi
Dr. Harry D. and Alberta F. Anthony Award Tiffany Lee
Association of Avian Medicine Award Caitlin Burrell
Dr. Joseph A. Bogue Memorial Award Theresa Lamontagne
Melba Cornwell Budge Memorial Award Valerie Livingston
Dr. Wayne and Drucecillia Burch Memorial Awards

Dane Anspaugh   Sarah Behrens   Stephan Gibson  Caroline Gillespie
Kara Gruber      Tiffany Moses
Whitney Revell    Julia Roque    Anthony Tarpoff
Ryan Tollefsrud

James and Terry Carpenter Scholarship in Excellence in Zoo, Wildlife, and/or Exotics Caitlin Burrell
Dr. Ruthanne Chun Oncology Award Michael Brown
Ch. Forfox Liz Claiborn CDX Scholarship  
Paul and Phyllis Curd Memorial Awards Laura Barbur
Lauren Devine
Adam Ernest
Rhiannon Harris
Kristen Hellreich
Allison Staab
Sarah Trub
Dr. George W. Daily Memorial Award  
Dr. Richard and Pam DeBowes Professional Leadership Award Julia Roque
RC Dillman Award Anthony Tarpoff
Dr. R.R. and Karen Domer Award Joshua Hahn
George Draeger Strength Through Adversity Award Melia Hollis
Dennis A. Evans Memorial Award Rhiannon Harris
Dr. Hi Faubion Memorial Award  Jodi Wright
Dr. O.M. Franklin Memorial Epidemiology and Public Health Award Stephan Gibson
Dr. O.M. Franklin Memorial Theriogenology Award Taylor Green
Dr. O.M. Franklin Memorial Toxicology Award Stephan Gibson
Gentle Doctor Award Johna Wallace
Scholarship in Honor of Dr. David Hodgson Dane Anspaugh
Douglas Hoppas Memorial Award Joshua Hahn
Dr. and Mrs. Gordon C. Howell Memorial Award Janelle Scott
Dr. William F. and Helen R. Irwin Memorial Award Samuel Hocker
Dr. L. Derald and Mary Ellen Jernigan Award Caitlin James
Dr. Jody Johnson Veterinary Medical Leadership Award Ashley Smit
Kansas City Veterinary Medical Association Compassionate Animal Care Award Caroline Gillespie
Kansas City Veterinary Medical Association Radiology Award Kira Dea
Dr. Kenneth R. Kimbell Memorial Scholarship Janet Arnet
Dr. John S. Koen Memorial Award Donald Sunday
Francis Lucille Koss Memorial Award Bryan Meyer
Dr. Alvin A. Lidolph Memorial Award Lauren Devine
Dr. James T. Marsh Memorial Award Shelby Kooser
Dr. and Mrs. Nelson S. Mayo Memorial Food Animal Award Stephan Gibson
Dr. and Mrs. Nelson S. Mayo Memorial Equine Award Lindy Schirado
Dr. and Mrs. Nelson S. Mayo Memorial Exotic Animal Award Max Rinaldi
Merck Veterinary Manual Awards Laura Barbur
Michael Brown
Lauren Devine
Stephan Gibson
Ginger Gullickson
Kasandra Gurtner
Samuel Hocker
Spencer Lutchen
Tiffany Moses
Jennifer Reynolds
Jennifer Dinwiddie Rizzo
Dr. J. Sidney Michum Memorial Award Clayton Thorson
Dr. Bishan Das and Ram Bai Minocha Memorial Award Lindy Schirado
Marie Mohr Memorial Award Stephanie Oursler
Rodney K. Morgan Memorial Award Jennifer Reynolds
Dr. Jake and Betty Mosier Award Halah Bajaber
Dr. F.P. and Jane Moynagh Award Joshua Hahn
Radar Mullet Clinical Excellence Award Laura Koslosky
Nestle Purina Excellence in Companion Animal Nutrition Award Amy Gerhardt
Dr. John L. and Pat L. Noordsy Award Tiffany Moses
Novartis Ethicon Surgery Awards in Hard Tissue Surgery Caroline Gillespie
Novartis Ethicon Surgery Awards in Soft Tissue Surgery Jennifer Dinwiddie Rizzo
Dr. Jay Richard Olson Memorial Award Ryan Tollefsrud
Pet Tribute Awards Kara Gruber
Samuel Hocker
Michelle Meyer
Ryan Tollefsrud
Irene and Marsh Plumlee Award Rebecca Pheasant
Dr. Jerry R. Rains Memorial Award Tiffany Lee
Mary J. Reed Equine Compassion Award Kara Gruber
Dr. John and Mary Jo Cortelyou Rust Avian Pathology Award Lauren Devine
Dr. John and Mary Jo Cortelyou Rust Laboratory Animal Pathology Award Jennifer Dinwiddie Rizzo
Society for Theriogenology Proficiency Award Whitney Revell
Dr. Don H. Spangler Memorial Award Chevy Welsh
Dr. Sam Strahm Memorial Award Stephan Gibson
Dr. Glenn Ray Teagarden Memorial Award Lauren Binder
Veterinary Cancer Society Clinical Oncology Award Jenny Baumann
Dr. Albert Francis and Clara I. Wempe Memorial Award Sara Carpenter
Wempe - Luckeroth Family Award Jessica Stallbaumer

 

Faculty/Staff Awards
Award Recipient(s)
Pet Tribute House Officer Awards Dr. Dan Fredholm, Exotics
Dr. Marian Benitez, Small Animal Surgery
Pet Tribute Technician Award Kathy Shike
Pet Tribute Faculty Fellow Award Dr. Lindsey Blevins
Norden-Pfizer-Zoetis Animal Health Distinguished Veterinary Teacher Award Dr. Steve Stockham