Skip to the content

Kansas State University

CLASS OF 2011 Honors Banquet

 

Award Recipient(s)
Abbott Animal Health-Veterinary Emergency and Critical Care Society Award Kara Rogers
All Feline Hospital Award Jennifer Lee
American Animal Hospital Association Award Vanessa Emming
American College of Veterinary Anesthesiologists Award Laurin Maruca
American College of Veterinary Internal Medicine Clinical Excellence Awards Katherine Edwards
Stefanie DeMonaco
Daniel Jardes
American College of Veterinary Ophthalmologists Award Kimberley Hosking
American College of Veterinary Radiology Award Kimberley Hosking
American College of Veterinary Surgeons Large Animal Award Katherine Evans Hackbart
American College of Veterinary Surgeons Small Animal Award John Ayers
Dr. Harry D. and Alberta F. Anthony Award Craig Pauly
Dr. Joseph A. Bogue Memorial Award Katherine Evans Hackbart
Melba Cornwell Budge Memorial Award Sarah Guengerich
Dr. Wayne and Drucecillia Burch Memorial Awards Austin Domek
Katherine Evans Hackbart
Mary Gardner
Brian Godsey
Jessica Harrison
Brian Hodes
Debra King
Garrett Stewart
Melanie Summers
James and Terry Carpenter Scholarship in Excellence in Zoo, Wildlife, and/or Exotics Alexander Betzen
Dr. Ruthanne Chun Oncology Award Amy Keller
Paul and Phyllis Curd Memorial Awards Stefanie DeMonaco
Maura Duffy
Daniel Jardes
Rebecca Lee
Dr. Richard and Pam DeBowes Professional Leadership Award Emily Gaugh
Dr. R.R. and Karen Domer Award Andrew Crisler
George Draeger Strength Through Adversity Award Jessica McDermott
Dennis A. Evans Memorial Award Alexander Betzen
Dr. Hi Faubion Memorial Award  Christopher Hansen
Dr. O.M. Franklin Memorial Epidemiology and Public Health Award Emily Gaugh
Dr. O.M. Franklin Memorial Theriogenology Award Chelsie Burden
Dr. O.M. Franklin Memorial Toxicology Award Katherine Edwards
Gentle Doctor Award Kara Rogers
Douglas Hoppas Memorial Award Craig Pauly
Dr. and Mrs. Gordon C. Howell Memorial Award Erin Keefe
Dr. William F. and Helen R. Irwin Memorial Award Jessica Harrison
Dr. L. Derald and Mary Ellen Jernigan Award Julia Paul
Dr. Jody Johnson Veterinary Medical Leadership Award Becky Rankin
Kansas City Veterinary Medical Association Compassionate Animal Care Award Eryn Forbes
Kansas City Veterinary Medical Association Radiology Award Richard Brooksby
Dr. John S. Koen Memorial Award Sarah Joy
Francis Lucille Koss Memorial Award Alexander Betzen
Dr. Alvin A. Lidolph Memorial Award John Ayers
Dr. James T. Marsh Memorial Award Courtney Boysen
Dr. and Mrs. Nelson S. Mayo Memorial Food Animal Award Kristen Holcomb-Wallace
Dr. and Mrs. Nelson S. Mayo Memorial Equine Award Soichiro James Fukuda
Dr. and Mrs. Nelson S. Mayo Memorial Exotic Animal Award Kimberley Hosking
Merck Veterinary Manual Awards Louis Anderson
John Ayers
Jennifer Brewer
Richard Brooksby
Austin Domek
Katherine Edwards
Andrea Eyler
Sarah Guengerich
Jessica Harrison
Kimberley Hosking
Erin Kane
Julia Paul
Melanie Summers
Dr. J. Sidney Michum Memorial Award Adam Lukert
Dr. Bishan Das and Ram Bai Minocha Memorial Award Louis Anderson
Marie Mohr Memorial Award Ian Muldowney
Rodney K. Morgan Memorial Award Soichiro James Fukuda
Dr. Jake and Betty Mosier Award Mary Litton
Dr. F.P. and Jane Moynagh Award Andrea Eyler
Radar Mullet Clinical Excellence Award Kristen Holcomb-Wallace
Nestle Purina Excellence in Companion Animal Nutrition Award Trisa Tedrow
Dr. John L. and Pat L. Noordsy Award  Ashley Coulter
Novartis Ethicon Surgery Awards Rachel Lawn
Rebecca Lee
Dr. Jay Richard Olson Memorial Award Charles Coats
Pet Tribute Awards Brian Hodes
Kristen Holcomb-Wallace
Stacy Kraus
Lindsey Smith
Irene and Marsh Plumlee Award Rachel Parris
Dr. Jerry R. Rains Memorial Award Shane Terrell
Mary J. Reed Equine Compassion Award Rachel Lawn
Dr. John and Mary Jo Cortelyou Rust Avian Pathology Award Nimrod Arad
Dr. John and Mary Jo Cortelyou Rust Laboratory Animal Pathology Award Rebecca Molina
Society for Theriogenology Proficiency Award Chelsie Burden
Dr. Don Spangler Memorial Award Adam Lukert
Dr. Carolyn "Coco" Sutton Memorial Award Jessica Harrison
Dr. Glenn Ray Teagarden Memorial Award Rebecca Clark
Donald and Marilyn Trotter Award Allison Ward
Veterinary Cancer Society Clinical Oncology Award Jessica McDermott
Dr. Albert Francis and Clara I. Wempe Memorial Award Rebecca Clark
Wempe - Luckeroth Family Award Michael Gamble
Jimmy-the-Cat Awards Jill Baird
Elizabeth Ebert
Crystal Hamann-Showen
Ashley Larsen

 

Faculty/Staff Awards
Award Recipient(s)
Pet Tribute House Officer Awards Dr. Jonathan Pucket
Dr. Marjolaine Rousseau
Pet Tribute Technician Award Amy Juracek
Pet Tribute Faculty Fellow Award Dr. Heather Towle
Mary J. Reed Equine Compassion House officer Award Dr. Liz Devine
Mary J. Reed Equine Compassion Faculty Award Dr. Chris Blevins
Pfizer Distinguished Veterinary Teacher Award Dr. Matt Miesner