Skip to the content

Kansas State University

CLASS OF 2009 Honors Banquet

 

Student Awards

All Feline Hospital Award – Katie Teutemacher
American Animal Hospital Association Award – Kristin Wendelburg
American Association of Feline Practitioners Award – Lindsay Mitchell
American College of Veterinary Anesthesiologists Award – Kabel Robbins
American College of Veterinary Ophthalmologists Award – Amanda Sherck
American College of Veterinary Radiology Award – Chelsea Kunst
American College of Veterinary Surgeons Small Animal Award – Kristin Wendelburg
American College of Veterinary Surgeons Large Animal Award – Jeffrey Bottger
American Royal Association Awards – Nathan Kotschwar, Kabel Robbins, Kent Williams
American Society of Laboratory Animal Practitioners – Bryant Blank
American Veterinary Medical Association Auxiliary  Outstanding Senior Award – Sarah Weber
Animal Emergency Clinic of Omaha, Small Animal Emergency and Critical Care Award – Brandon McBride
Dr. Harry D. and Alberta F. Anthony Award – Nathan Kotschwar
Association of Avian Veterinarians Award – Joy Delamaide
Louis A. and Norma Jane Ball Award – Corinna Gibbons
Dr. Joseph A Bogue Memorial Award – Brisa Hsieh
Melba Cornwell Budge Memorial Award – Lauren Calland
Bunny and Marmite Compassion Awards – Julie Cornell, Stephanie Kotas, Eric McConkey, Michael Soltero, Katie Teutemacher
Dr. Wayne and Drucecillia Burch Memorial Awards - Jami Berges, Jeffrey Bottger, Leslie Clark, Adam Lusk, John Lutter, Brooke Martin, Mary Orefice, Nadine Tedford, Jerilynn Weisshaar, Sarah Zeigler
Dr. Ruthanne Chun Oncology Award – Michael Marino
Paul and Phyllis Curd Memorial Awards – Joy Delamaide, Jennifer Greene, Kevin Hargadon, Brooke Martin, Brett Miles, Mary Orefice, Leah Patrick, Stacy Smith, Melissa Worhach
Dr. Richard and Pam DeBowes Professional Leadership Award – Matthew Powers
R.C. Dillman Award – Nathan Kotschwar
Dr. R.R. and Karen Domer Award – Brian Davis
George Draeger Strength Through Adversity Award – Tammy Vretis
Dennis A. Evans Memorial Award – Monica Matthews
Dr. Hi Faubion Memorial Award – David Amrine
Fort Dodge Animal Health Clinical Research Award – Sarah Waxman
Dr. O.M. Franklin Memorial Epidemiology and Public Health Award – Lindsey Jones
Dr. O.M. Franklin Theriogenology Award – Ika Vlok
Dr. O.M. Franklin Memorial Toxicology Award – Melissa Worhach
Gentle Doctor Award – Michael Marino
Allan H. Hart/Idexx Award – Megan Niederwerder
Hill’s Buddy Award – Nicolette Jackson
Douglas Hoppas Memorial Award – Michael Marino
Dr. and Mrs. Gordon C. Howell Memorial Award – Alicia Lloyd
Dr. William F. and Helen R. Irwin Memorial Award – Matthew Powers
Dr. L. Derald and Mary Ellen Jernigan Award – Adam Lusk
Jimmy the Cat Award – Adam Smith
Dr. Jody Johnson Veterinary Medical Leadership Award – Nicolette Jackson
Judgee Bovine Compassion Award – David Amrine
Kansas City Veterinary Medical Association Radiology Award – Melissa Worhach
Kansas City Veterinary Medical Association Compassionate Animal Care Award – Krista Adamovich
Kansas Veterinary Medical Association Auxiliary Outstanding Senior Award – Kelcie Glick
Dr. Kenneth R. Kimbell Memorial Award – Daniel Cook
Dr. John S. Koen Memorial Award – Trevor Martin
Francis Lucille Koss Memorial Award – Brandon McBride
Alvin A. Lidolph Awards – Kabel Robbins
Dr. James T. Marsh Memorial Award – Ika Vlok
Dr. and Mrs. Nelson S. Mayo Memorial Food Animal Award – Laura Lawrenz
Dr. and Mrs. Nelson S. Mayo Memorial Equine Award – Alicia Foley
Dr. and Mrs. Nelson S. Mayo Memorial Exotic Animal Award – Joy Delamaide
Merck Veterinary Manual Awards - Krista Adamovich, Christine Asento, Susan Barnett, Lauren Calland, Cameon Childers, Colette Conway, Traci Elliott, Michael Marino, Brooke Martin, Megan Niederwerder, Kabel Robbins, Katrina Waclawik, Sarah Weber, Melissa Worhach
Dr. J. Sidney Michum Memorial Award – Rachael Johnson
Dr. Bishan Das and Ram Bai Minocha Memorial Award – Brooke Martin
Marie Mohr Memorial Award – Jessica Dubin
Rodney K. Morgan Memorial Award – Christine Asento
Dr. Jake and Betty Mosier Award – Michael Soltero
Dr. F.P. and Jane Moynagh Award – David Amrine
Radar Mullet Clinical Excellence Award – Jami Burgess
Nestle Purina Excellence in Companion Animal Nutrition Award – Jacqueline Allen
Dr. John L. and Pat L. Noordsy Award – Kabel Robbins
Novartis Ethicon Soft Tissue Surgery Award – Brooke Martin
Novartis Ethicon Hard Tissue Surgery Award – Susan Barnett
Dr. Jay Richard Olson Memorial Award – Megan Busby
Pet Tribute Awards – Cameon Childers, Brisa Hsieh, Katrina Waclawick, Nichole Westerweel
Irene and Marsh Plumlee Award – Susan Barnett
Dr. Jerry R. Rains Memorial Award – Kent Williams
Mary J. Reed Equine Compassion Award – Bryant Blank
Dr. John and Mary Jo Cortelyou Rust Avian Pathology Award – Kabel Robbins
Dr. John and Mary Jo Cortelyou Rust Laboratory Animal Pathology Award – Bryant Blank
Schering-Plough Animal Health Large Animal Medicine Award – Cameon Childers
Schering-Plough Animal Health Small Animal Medicine Award – Traci Elliott
Schering-Plough Animal Health Dermatology Award – Lindsey Jones
Dr. Don H. Spangler Memorial Award – Kabel Robbins
Dr. Glenn Ray Teagarden Memorial Award – Susan Barnett
Donald and Marilyn Trotter Award – Nicolette Jackson
Veterinary Emergency and Critical Care Society Award – Tara Miller
Dr. Albert Francis and Clara I. Wempe Memorial Award – Amanda Sherck
Wempe-Luckeroth Family Award – Nathan Kotschwar

 

Other Awards

Maxine Caley Award – Carolyn Marino
Pet Tribute House Officer Awards – Dr. David Jimenez, Dr. Catherine Rivara
Pet Tribute Technician Award – Lisa Bryant
Pet Tribute Faculty Fellow Award – Dr. Laurie Beard
Mary J. Reed House Office Equine Compassion Award – Dr. Imma Roquet
Mary J. Reed Faculty Member Equine Compassion Award – Dr. Laurie Beard
Fort Dodge Teaching Excellence Award – Dr. Emily Klocke
Carl Norden-Pfizer Distinguished Teacher Award – Dr. Emily Klocke