1. K-State home
  2. »College of Veterinary Medicine
  3. »About
  4. »Awards and Achievements
  5. »Class of 2013 Honors Banquet

College of Veterinary Medicine

Class of 2013 Honors Banquet

AwardRecipient(s)
Abbott Animal Health-Veterinary Emergency and Critical Care Society AwardTeresa Borys
All Feline Hospital AwardMelissa Waller
American College of Veterinary Anesthesiologists AwardChristopher George
American College of Veterinary Internal Medicine Clinical Excellence AwardsChristine Fosnacht - large animal
Victoria Beale - small animal
Jacklyn Mantz - small animal
American College of Veterinary Ophthalmologists AwardKatelyn Fentiman
American College of Veterinary Radiology AwardLinda Watson
American College of Veterinary Surgeons Large Animal AwardTyler Aschbrenner
American College of Veterinary Surgeons Small Animal AwardAshley Goble
Dr. Harry D. and Alberta F. Anthony AwardKellie Allen
Association of Avian Medicine AwardAmy Guernsey
Dr. Joseph A. Bogue Memorial AwardAngela Kargus
Melba Cornwell Budge Memorial AwardElizabeth Karwacki
Dr. Wayne and Drucecillia Burch Memorial AwardsKellie Allen
Todd Askren
Lauren England
Becky Hamm
Clement Neely
Chelsey Sigle
Karin Thomasson
James and Terry Carpenter Scholarship in Excellence in Zoo, Wildlife, and/or ExoticsJennifer Huang
Dr. Ruthanne Chun Oncology AwardJenna Giangarra
Ch. Forfox Liz Claiborn CDX ScholarshipSamantha Coppedge
Paul and Phyllis Curd Memorial AwardsShannon Amato
Heidi Barreiro
Michelle Colgan
Lindsay Everson
Jennifer Gih
Jenna Hill
Megan McKeage
Brandy Shamburg
Julie Stanton
Elizabeth Thompson
Carolyn Yang
Dr. George W. Daily Memorial AwardRobert Hainline
Dr. Richard and Pam DeBowes Professional Leadership AwardCaitlin Brown
RC Dillman AwardAmy Gaschler
Dr. R.R. and Karen Domer AwardCade Moses
George Draeger Strength Through Adversity AwardJami Grace
Dennis A. Evans Memorial AwardRaymond Marandola
Dr. Hi Faubion Memorial Award Kathryn McClaskey
Dr. O.M. Franklin Memorial Epidemiology and Public Health AwardBrooks Butler
Dr. O.M. Franklin Memorial Theriogenology AwardThomas Gonzales
Dr. O.M. Franklin Memorial Toxicology AwardLauren Bodenhamer
Gentle Doctor AwardKrystal Kidder
Douglas Hoppas Memorial AwardEric Tempel
Dr. and Mrs. Gordon C. Howell Memorial AwardKatelyn Fentiman
International Veterinary Academy for Pain Management Excellence AwardJenna Krohn
Dr. William F. and Helen R. Irwin Memorial AwardCole Wenzel
Dr. L. Derald and Mary Ellen Jernigan AwardCarson Abrams
Dr. Jody Johnson Veterinary Medical Leadership AwardSylvia Lee
Kansas City Veterinary Medical Association Compassionate Animal Care AwardClaire Legallet
Kansas City Veterinary Medical Association Radiology AwardPhilip Allen
Dr. Kenneth R. Kimbell Memorial ScholarshipJessica Oquist
Dr. John S. Koen Memorial AwardDarla Dwyer
Francis Lucille Koss Memorial AwardAshley Talley
Dr. Alvin A. Lidolph Memorial AwardVictoria Beale
Dr. James T. Marsh Memorial AwardClement Neely
Dr. and Mrs. Nelson S. Mayo Memorial Food Animal AwardDanelle Bauman-Cromer
Dr. and Mrs. Nelson S. Mayo Memorial Equine AwardJennifer Giraldin
Dr. and Mrs. Nelson S. Mayo Memorial Exotic Animal AwardAmy Guernsey
Merck Veterinary Manual AwardsVictoria Beale
Christine Fosnacht
Jennifer Giraldin
Ashley Goble
Katelyn Harvey
Kyle Renaldo
Laura Rice
Brandy Shamburg
Ashley Talley
Karin Thomasson
Elizabeth Thompson
Linda Watson
Dr. J. Sidney Michum Memorial AwardMatthew Wright
Dr. Bishan Das and Ram Bai Minocha Memorial AwardKyle Renaldo
Marie Mohr Memorial AwardVictoria Countner
Rodney K. Morgan Memorial AwardJennifer Booth
Dr. Jake and Betty Mosier AwardNatasha Krause
Dr. F.P. and Jane Moynagh AwardKatelyn Harvey
Radar Mullet Clinical Excellence AwardLori Bedient
Nestle Purina Excellence in Companion Animal Nutrition AwardAdam Hatesohl
Novartis Ethicon Surgery Awards in Hard Tissue SurgeryKatelyn Harvey
Novartis Ethicon Surgery Awards in Soft Tissue SurgeryPhilip Allen
Dr. Jay Richard Olson Memorial AwardKelly Schaefer
Pet Tribute Awards

Kaycie Baxley
Jennifer Collins
Laura Rice
Maggie Trefney

Irene and Marsh Plumlee AwardCamille Thibault
Dr. Jerry R. Rains Memorial AwardDanelle Bauman-Cromer
Mary J. Reed Equine Compassion AwardCole Wenzel
Dr. John and Mary Jo Cortelyou Rust Avian Pathology AwardKelly Clark
Dr. John and Mary Jo Cortelyou Rust Laboratory Animal Pathology AwardAshley Talley
Dwight and Judy Smith AwardKatelyn Harvey
Society for Theriogenology Proficiency AwardKarin Thomasson
Dr. Don H. Spangler Memorial AwardChristina Burgard
Dr. Glenn Ray Teagarden Memorial AwardKarin Thomasson
Donald M. Trotter ScholarshipNicholas Crossland
Veterinary Cancer Society Clinical Oncology AwardKyle Renaldo
Dr. Albert Francis and Clara I. Wempe Memorial AwardNicholas Kennedy
Wempe - Luckeroth Family AwardJenna Krohn
  
  

 

Faculty/Staff Awards
  
AwardRecipient(s)
  
Pet Tribute House Officer AwardsDr. Jane Ashley Stuckey, Ophtho
Dr. David Upchurch, Small Animal Surgery
Pet Tribute Technician AwardLisa Bryant
Pet Tribute Faculty Fellow AwardDr. Emily Klocke
Norden-Pfizer-Zoetis Animal Health Distinguished Veterinary Teacher AwardDr. Ken Harkin