1. K-State home
  2. »College of Veterinary Medicine
  3. »About
  4. »Awards and Achievements
  5. »Class of 2012 Honors Banquet

College of Veterinary Medicine

Class of 2012 Honors Banquet

AwardRecipient(s)
Abbott Animal Health-Veterinary Emergency and Critical Care Society AwardKatherine Doyon
All Feline Hospital AwardBrittany Streiff
American College of Veterinary Anesthesiologists AwardKatherine Doyon
American College of Veterinary Internal Medicine Clinical Excellence AwardsSpencer Lutchen - small animal
Laura Barbur - small animal
Julia Roque - large animal
American College of Veterinary Ophthalmologists AwardJennifer Reynolds
American College of Veterinary Radiology AwardStephan Gibson
American College of Veterinary Surgeons Large Animal AwardShelby Kooser
American College of Veterinary Surgeons Small Animal AwardMax Rinaldi
Dr. Harry D. and Alberta F. Anthony AwardTiffany Lee
Association of Avian Medicine AwardCaitlin Burrell
Dr. Joseph A. Bogue Memorial AwardTheresa Lamontagne
Melba Cornwell Budge Memorial AwardValerie Livingston
Dr. Wayne and Drucecillia Burch Memorial Awards

Dane Anspaugh   Sarah Behrens   Stephan Gibson  Caroline Gillespie
Kara Gruber      Tiffany Moses
Whitney Revell    Julia Roque    Anthony Tarpoff
Ryan Tollefsrud

James and Terry Carpenter Scholarship in Excellence in Zoo, Wildlife, and/or ExoticsCaitlin Burrell
Dr. Ruthanne Chun Oncology AwardMichael Brown
Ch. Forfox Liz Claiborn CDX Scholarship 
Paul and Phyllis Curd Memorial AwardsLaura Barbur
Lauren Devine
Adam Ernest
Rhiannon Harris
Kristen Hellreich
Allison Staab
Sarah Trub
Dr. George W. Daily Memorial Award 
Dr. Richard and Pam DeBowes Professional Leadership AwardJulia Roque
RC Dillman AwardAnthony Tarpoff
Dr. R.R. and Karen Domer AwardJoshua Hahn
George Draeger Strength Through Adversity AwardMelia Hollis
Dennis A. Evans Memorial AwardRhiannon Harris
Dr. Hi Faubion Memorial Award Jodi Wright
Dr. O.M. Franklin Memorial Epidemiology and Public Health AwardStephan Gibson
Dr. O.M. Franklin Memorial Theriogenology AwardTaylor Green
Dr. O.M. Franklin Memorial Toxicology AwardStephan Gibson
Gentle Doctor AwardJohna Wallace
Scholarship in Honor of Dr. David HodgsonDane Anspaugh
Douglas Hoppas Memorial AwardJoshua Hahn
Dr. and Mrs. Gordon C. Howell Memorial AwardJanelle Scott
Dr. William F. and Helen R. Irwin Memorial AwardSamuel Hocker
Dr. L. Derald and Mary Ellen Jernigan AwardCaitlin James
Dr. Jody Johnson Veterinary Medical Leadership AwardAshley Smit
Kansas City Veterinary Medical Association Compassionate Animal Care AwardCaroline Gillespie
Kansas City Veterinary Medical Association Radiology AwardKira Dea
Dr. Kenneth R. Kimbell Memorial ScholarshipJanet Arnet
Dr. John S. Koen Memorial AwardDonald Sunday
Francis Lucille Koss Memorial AwardBryan Meyer
Dr. Alvin A. Lidolph Memorial AwardLauren Devine
Dr. James T. Marsh Memorial AwardShelby Kooser
Dr. and Mrs. Nelson S. Mayo Memorial Food Animal AwardStephan Gibson
Dr. and Mrs. Nelson S. Mayo Memorial Equine AwardLindy Schirado
Dr. and Mrs. Nelson S. Mayo Memorial Exotic Animal AwardMax Rinaldi
Merck Veterinary Manual AwardsLaura Barbur
Michael Brown
Lauren Devine
Stephan Gibson
Ginger Gullickson
Kasandra Gurtner
Samuel Hocker
Spencer Lutchen
Tiffany Moses
Jennifer Reynolds
Jennifer Dinwiddie Rizzo
Dr. J. Sidney Michum Memorial AwardClayton Thorson
Dr. Bishan Das and Ram Bai Minocha Memorial AwardLindy Schirado
Marie Mohr Memorial AwardStephanie Oursler
Rodney K. Morgan Memorial AwardJennifer Reynolds
Dr. Jake and Betty Mosier AwardHalah Bajaber
Dr. F.P. and Jane Moynagh AwardJoshua Hahn
Radar Mullet Clinical Excellence AwardLaura Koslosky
Nestle Purina Excellence in Companion Animal Nutrition AwardAmy Gerhardt
Dr. John L. and Pat L. Noordsy AwardTiffany Moses
Novartis Ethicon Surgery Awards in Hard Tissue SurgeryCaroline Gillespie
Novartis Ethicon Surgery Awards in Soft Tissue SurgeryJennifer Dinwiddie Rizzo
Dr. Jay Richard Olson Memorial AwardRyan Tollefsrud
Pet Tribute AwardsKara Gruber
Samuel Hocker
Michelle Meyer
Ryan Tollefsrud
Irene and Marsh Plumlee AwardRebecca Pheasant
Dr. Jerry R. Rains Memorial AwardTiffany Lee
Mary J. Reed Equine Compassion AwardKara Gruber
Dr. John and Mary Jo Cortelyou Rust Avian Pathology AwardLauren Devine
Dr. John and Mary Jo Cortelyou Rust Laboratory Animal Pathology AwardJennifer Dinwiddie Rizzo
Society for Theriogenology Proficiency AwardWhitney Revell
Dr. Don H. Spangler Memorial AwardChevy Welsh
Dr. Sam Strahm Memorial AwardStephan Gibson
Dr. Glenn Ray Teagarden Memorial AwardLauren Binder
Veterinary Cancer Society Clinical Oncology AwardJenny Baumann
Dr. Albert Francis and Clara I. Wempe Memorial AwardSara Carpenter
Wempe - Luckeroth Family AwardJessica Stallbaumer
  
  

 

Faculty/Staff Awards
  
AwardRecipient(s)
  
Pet Tribute House Officer AwardsDr. Dan Fredholm, Exotics
Dr. Marian Benitez, Small Animal Surgery
Pet Tribute Technician AwardKathy Shike
Pet Tribute Faculty Fellow AwardDr. Lindsey Blevins
Norden-Pfizer-Zoetis Animal Health Distinguished Veterinary Teacher AwardDr. Steve Stockham