1. K-State home
  2. »College of Veterinary Medicine
  3. »Nido2017 - XIVth International Nidovirus Symposium 2017
  4. »Roundtables

College of Veterinary Medicine

Roundtables

Translating NidoResearch Roundtable Discussions

Sunday June 4, 2017 with lunch: 12:00 - 13:30pm

Chairs: Kyoung-Jin Yoon and Megan Niederwerder

This lunch roundtable is an opportunity to discuss how to effectively translate new knowledge, mechanisms, and technologies generated from basic science research into new approaches/products (e.g. diagnostic assays, antiviral drugs, vaccines) for disease diagnosis, treatment and prevention. Attendees listed below are based on the information in the registration form. Each table will have prominent academic researchers and industry professionals who successfully translated their research into field applications. We hope this special session will encourage collaborative effort between academic researchers and industry professionals.

Detailed Schedule

12:00 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.: Lunch and small group discussion

All participants will be divided into groups of 9-10 per table for lunch and small group discussions. A list of questions will be distributed to guide discussion topics.

12:45 -1:30 p.m.: Industry panel discussion

Each table will have moderators that will represent the small group.  The moderators will facilitate questions/topics from the small group discussion to the industry panelists for further discussion.

Industry Panelists: Kegong Tian, Damon Deming, Mar Fenech, Annika Kraemer-Kuehl, Paul Lawrence, Kurt Kamrud, Frank Roerink, Laurent Fischer, Elida Bautista, Shishan Yuan, Jay Calvert, Pravina Kitikoon, Zhi Sun, Susana Martin

Table 1  Moderators: Yaowei Huang and Susana Martin

   Participants: Damarius Fleming, Beatrice Grasland, Ross Hall, Ana Stoian,

   Andrew Ward, Jun Han, Wenqiang Huang

 

Table 2  Moderators: Bosch Berend-Jan and Kegong Tian

   Participants: Francisco Javier Gutierrez Alvarez, Ping Jiang,

   Hanzhong Ke, Noriyo Nagata, Bora Nam, Victor Stalin Raj, Jian Shang

 

Table 3  Moderators: Richard Hesse and Lei Zhou

 Participants: Chia-Yu Chang, Magdalena Dunowska, Yixuan Hou, Mart Lamers,

 Ayisha McIntyre, Amornrat O'Brien, Chien-Te Tseng, Yuan Zheng

                                                                                                                                                                      

Table 4  Moderators: Luis Enjuanes and Damon Deming

  Participants: Udeni Balasuriya, Yuankun Chen, Jozlyn Clasman, Duli Kang, Stephanie

  Langel, Laura Miller, Luca Popescu

 

Table 5  Moderators: Mar Fenech and En-Min Zhou

  Participants: Kristina Kesely, Wing Pui Kong, Lydie Martin, Clara Posthuma, Hanako Sekimukai, Lexi Walls, Yin Wang

Table 6  Moderators: Jack Dekkers and Annika Kraemer-Kuehl

  Participants: Christine Burkard, Laurent Fischer, Shuetsu Fukushi, Deyin Guo,

                         Ruben Hulswit, Huib Rabouw, Stuart Weston, Fangfeng Yuan

 

Table 7  Moderators: Paul Lawrence and Eric Snijder

  Participants: Nicole Andre, Jason DeHart, Xufang Deng, Han Di, Timothy Sheahan,

  Changxu Song, Philip V’kovski

 

Table 8  Moderators: Tomasz Stadejek and Kurt Kamrud

  Participants: Anurodh Agrawal, Erica Bickerton, Yu Chen, Jinyan Gu, Marjolein

  Kikkert, Michael Letko, Nisreen Okba, Pengcheng Shang

 

Table 9  Moderator: Bart Haagmans and Zhi Sun

  Participants: Sean Brimer, Qian Cao, Bereket Estifanos, Keisuke Nakagawa, Bao Rao,  

  Neeltje Van, Debin Tian

 

Table 10  Moderator: Christopher Brandt and Frank Roerink

Participants: Jianfa Bai, Aymeric Hans, Yunjeong Kim, Pinghuang Liu,

Robert Mettelman, Christin Müller, Ju-Yi Peng

 

Table 11  Moderator: Crystal Jaing and Frank van Kuppeveld

    Participants: Ralph Baric, Chi-Fei Kao, Bao Liu, Jean Millet,

    Phoebe Stevenson-Leggett, Michael Veit, Lu Zou, DJ Rezac

 

Table 12  Moderator: Fernando Osorio and Elida Bautista

    Participants: Sandra Blome, Xuming Liu, Natacha Ogando,   

    Randall Prather, Qiuhong Wang, Carl Gagnon, Matthew Hackbart, Wenjie Tan

 

Table 13  Moderator: Volker Thiel and Pravina Kitikoon

    Participants: Susan Baker, Sarah Keep, Lalitha Peddireddi, Scott Pegan,

    Jinzhong Sun, Jiyong Zhou, Hiep Vu, Fengxue Wang

 

Table 14 Moderators: Megan Niederwerder and Linda Saif

    Participants: Kay Faaberg, Yifei Lang, Scott McVey,

    Peter Sarnow, Astrid Vabret, Xiuling Yu, Baicheng Huang

 

Table 15  Moderators: Gary Anderson and Kyoung-Jin Yoon

    Participants: Zhi Chen, Julian Leibowitz, Simone Leidenberger, Wentao Li,

    Krzysztof Pyrc, Jian Zheng, Yue Wang, Alan Sariol

 

Table 16  Moderators: Margo Brinton and Shishan Yuan

Participants: Yen Chen Chang, James Chappell, Kirsten Kulcsar, Wei Yan,

Dongwan Yoo, Ying Fang, Robert Kirchdoerfer

 

Table 17  Moderators: Li Feng and Jay Calvert

    Participants: Abdullah Algaissi, Hui-Wen Chang, Javier Jaimes-

    Olaya, Meriadeg Le Gouil, Yanhua Li, Kun Li, Bob Rowland, Xingyu Yan

 

Table 18  Moderator: Andrew Mesecar and Biao He

    Participants: Yuankun Chen, Nanhua Chen, Kizzmekia Corbett, Nerea Irigoyen,  

    Naoko Iwata-Yoshikawa, Xiangdong Li, Changin Oh, Widagdo Widagdo



Young Scientists Career Roundtable

Monday June 5, 2017 lunch noon - 1:30PM

Chair: Dr. Joan Lunney, USDA ARS BARC

This lunch roundtable is an opportunity for young scientists (graduate students, postdoctoral fellows, new principle investigators (PIs)/faculty members) to discuss topics of importance to their careers. There will be separate tables for the topics listed in the registration form. We hope each attendee will feel free to discuss areas of concern for their career, learn what others are thinking and gain insights into issues they're confronting.

Detailed Schedule

Table A    Graduate Student: Balancing courses, research, writing papers

       Moderators: Susan Weiss and Volker Thiel

     Participants: Abdullah Algaissi, Nicole Andre, Yen Chen Chang, Bereket Estifanos,
                               
Ying Fang, Kevin Graepel, Ruben Hulswit, Sarah Keep

 

Table B    Graduate Student: Balancing courses, research, writing papers

       Moderators: Yunjeong Kim and Laurent Fischer

         Participants: Chia-Yu Chang, Robert Knaap, Simone Leidenberger, Lydie Martin,
                           Ayisha McIntyre, Bora Nam, Natacha Ogando, Fangfeng Yuan

 

Table C    Graduate Student: Balancing courses, research, writing papers

    Moderators: Yaowei Huang and Andrew Mesecar

    Participants: Chi-Fei Kao, Changin Oh, Huib Rabouw, Alan Sariol,
                        Hanako Sekimukai, Victor  Stalin Raj, Lexi Walls, Xingyu Yan

 

Table D    Graduate Student to Postdoc: finding a mentor, interviewing

     Moderators: Linda Saif and Berend-Jan Bosch

     Participants: Courtney Daczkowski, Francisco Javier Gutierrez Alvarez,
                             
Matthew Hackbart, Ross Hall, Yixuan Hou, Javier Jaimes-Olaya, Hanzhong Ke,
                       Yifei Lang

 

Table E    Graduate Student to Postdoc: finding a mentor, interviewing

    Moderators: Luis Enjuanes and Susan Baker

     Participants: Robert Mettelman, Aleksandra Milewska, Nisreen Okba, Ju-Yi Peng,
                       Pengcheng Shang, Phoebe Stevenson-Leggett, Philip V'kovski,
                       Widagdo Widagdo

 

Table F    Postdoc to PI: finding a position, interviewing, negotiating, lab start-up

     Moderators: Scott Pegan and Deyin Guo

     Participants: Rudragouda Channappanavar, Xufang Deng, Nicole Doyle,
                       Anthony Fehr, Damarius Fleming, Baicheng Huang, Stuart Weston, Debin Tian

 

Table G   Postdoc to PI: finding a position, interviewing, negotiating, lab start-up

     Moderators: Kar Muthumani and Crystal Jaing

     Participants: Kizzmekia Corbett, Kristina Kesely, Robert Kirchdoerfer,
                       Kirsten Kulcsar, Wentao Li, Keisuke Nakagawa, Jian Shang, Da Shi

 

Table H   Networking Skills for postdocs, for new PIs

     Moderators: Pravina Kitikoon and Clara Posthuma

     Participants: Sean Brimer, Nerea Irigoyen, Liwei Li, Kun Li, Pinghuang Liu, Jean Millet,
                       Qiuhong Wang, Lingxue Yu

 

Table I     New PI: Managing a lab; Writing grants; Handling personnel problems in the lab

      Moderator: Jiyong Zhou and Jay Calvert

      Participants: Erica Bickerton, Qian Cao, Hui-Wen Chang, Yu Chen, Zhi Chen,
                        Carl Gagnon, Laura Hoon-Hanks, Yanhua Li

 

Table J    New PI: Managing a lab; Writing grants; Handling personnel problems  in the lab

      Moderator: Timothy Sheahan and Peter Sarnow

     Participants: Pravina Kitikoon, Mart Lamers, Stephanie Langel, Laura Miller,
                        Christin Müller, Luca Popescu, Sanjay Sarkar, Lei Zhou

 

Table K    Research Careers in Industry

      Moderator: Elida Bautista and Shishan Yuan

    Participants: Anurodh Agrawal, Jeremiah Athmer, Mariano Carossino,
                       Jozlyn Clasman, Han Di, Jacob Kocher, Annika Kraemer-Kuehl, Ana Stoian