Skip to the content

Kansas State University

 

CONFERENCE AGENDA

What's on the menu?  Checkout the delicious menus for the 2013 meeting!

26th Meeting of the American Society for Rickettsiology
June 15-18, 2013  ◊◊◊  Portland, Maine

Saturday, June 15th

3:00-8:00 p.m.

Conference Registration & Check-in – The Holiday Inn By the Bay, Hotel Lobby

6:00-8:00 p.m.

Opening Reception & Invited Historical Lecture – Vermont Room and New Hampshire Room

6:00 p.m. Opening Reception
7:00 p.m. Invited Historical Lecture:  History & Remembrance
Dr. Herbert Winkler, University of South Alabama
Introduction by ASR President Ulrike Munderloh

Sunday June 16th

7:30-8:30 a.m.

Breakfast BuffetNew Hampshire/Massachusetts Rooms
  Poster Session 1 Set-up – Connecticut/Rhode Island Rooms
  Oral presentation check-in and drop-off – Vermont Room

8:30-9:55 a.m. Memorial Lecture and Plenary Presentations – Vermont Room
Session Chair:  Ulrike Munderloh

8:30-9:15 a.m. Howard Ricketts Memorial Lecture: Renée Tsolis, University of California Davis
The Brucella Type 4 Secretion System

9:15-9:55 a.m. Plenary Presentation: Jason Carlyon, Virginia Commonwealth University
Anaplasma phagocytophilum Nutritional Virulence: Co-option of Membrane Trafficking Pathways to GRab A Meal

9:55-10:10 a.m. Break
10:10- 11:35 a.m. Concurrent Sessions I – Vermont Room and New Hampshire Room
Workshop Session I:  Regulation of pathogen gene expression, including pre- and post-transcriptional regulation New Hampshire Room
Session Chairs:  Uli Munderloh and Viveka Vadyvaloo
10:10 a.m.  Overview:  Uli Munderloh
10:30 a.m.  Viveka Vadyvaloo
10:50 a.m. Scott Grieshaber
11:05 a.m. Andrea Beyer
11:20 a.m. Liliana Crosby
Oral Presentations:  Coxiella Genetics, Genomics, and Host Cell-Interactions Vermont Room
Session Chairs: Jere McBride & Alison Luce-Fedrow
10:10 a.m.  Plenary:  Daniel Voth
10:35 a.m.  Matteo Bonazzi
10:50 a.m.  Ed Shaw
11:05 a.m.  Talima Pearson
11:20 a.m. James Battisti
11:35 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Luncheon & Poster Session 1 – Intracellular Bacteria-Host Interactions (Pathogens and Symbionts, including Wolbachia), Pathogenesis and Cell Biology

Alphabetical order by last name:

Edwin D. Allen Jr.
Wei-Mei Ching
Kyoung-Seong Choi
Patricia Crocquet-Valdes
Paige Dunphy
Sarvani Emani
Rong Fang
Bin Gong
Joseph Graham
Claudia Hemsley
Tian Luo
Justin McDonough
Hema Narra
Adela Oliva Chávez
Lisa Price
Shawna Reed
Abha Sahni
Tais Saito
Joshua Self
Thomas Shelite
Sara Sinclair
Hilary Truchan
Erin van Schaik
Lauren VieBrock
Mary Weber
Caylin Winchell
Guang Xu

1:00-2:50 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions II – Vermont Room and New Hampshire Room

Workshop Session II:  Genes required for successful colonization of the arthropod vector and mammalian host New Hampshire Room
Session Chairs:  Donal Bouyer and Khandra Sears
1:00 p.m.   Overview:  Juan Martinez
1:25 p.m.  Anthony Barbet
1:45 p.m.  Khandra Sears
2:00 p.m.   Ju Jiang
2:15 p.m.   David Seidman
2:30 p.m.   Haley Newton
Oral Presentations:  Coxiella Epidemiology, & Ecology, Diagnosis, and Treatment Vermont RoomSession Chairs: Edward Shaw & Gustavo Valbuena
1:00 p.m.  Hua-Wei Chen
1:15 p.m.  Sarah Tozer
1:30 p.m.  Julia Vipond
1:45 p.m.  Alicia Anderson
2:00 p.m.  Karla Marrero-Santos
2:15 p.m.  Gilbert Kersh
2:30 p.m.  Alice Maina

2:45-3:45 p.m.

Refreshment Break & Poster Session 1 (continued) – Connecticut/Rhode Island Rooms

3:45-5:20 p.m. Concurrent Sessions III – Vermont Room and New Hampshire Room
Workshop Session III:  Microbial host communities and influence on vector competence New Hampshire Room
Session Chairs:  Kevin Macaluso and Timothy J. Kurtti
3:45 p.m.   Overview:  Kevin Macaluso
4:10 p.m.   Jonathan Oliver
4:25 p.m.   Keith Clay
4:40 p.m.   Sean Riley
4:55 p.m.  Open Forum & Wrap-Up
Oral Presentations:  Emerging Infectious Diseases – Vermont Room
Session Chairs: Matt Welch & Jim Battisti
3:45 p.m.  Plenary:  Daniel Paris
4:10 p.m.  Katherine Sayler
4:25 p.m.  Ed Breitschwerdt
4:40 p.m.  Michael Levin
4:55 p.m.  Kristin Mullins

5:20-6:40 p.m.

Business Meeting and Plenary – Vermont Room

5:20 p.m.  ASR Business Meeting and Election of New Officers

6:20 p.m.  Navigating the NIH Funding Gantlet – Sam Perdue, Program Officer NIH/NIAID

7:00 p.m.

Dinner – New Hampshire/Massachusetts Rooms

Monday June 17th                                                 

7:00-8:00 a.m.

Breakfast BuffetNew Hampshire/Massachusetts Rooms
Poster Session 2 Set-up – Connecticut/Rhode Island Rooms
Oral presentation check-in and drop-off – Vermont Room

 

8:00-10:10 a.m.

Concurrent Sessions I – Vermont Room and New Hampshire Room

Session II: Intracellular Bacteria – Host interactions (Pathogens and Symbionts) New Hampshire Room
Session Chairs: Gary Winslow &  Arathy Nair
8:00 a.m.  Plenary:  Jere McBride
8:25 a.m.  Lisa Brown
8:40 a.m.  Stephen Chapes
8:55 a.m.  Steve Meshnick
9:10 a.m.  Janet Foley
9:25 a.m.  Jianmin Zhong
9:40 a.m.  Marina Eremeeva
9:55 a.m.  Greg Dasch
Ending at 10:10 a.m.
Session I: Genomics, Proteomics, new technologies Vermont Room
Session Chairs: Nahed Ismail & Daniel Paris
8:00 a.m.  Plenary:  Joe Gillespie
8:25 a.m.  Plenary:  Vivien Dugan
8:50 a.m.  David Wood
9:05 a.m.  Arathy Nair
9:20 a.m.  John Beckmann
9:35 a.m.  Isobel Norville
9:50 a.m.  Lidia Chitima
Ending at 10:05 a.m.

10:10-11:40 a.m.

Refreshment Break & Poster Session 2 –  Genomics, Transcriptomics, Proteomics, New Technologies, Immunity, Vaccines, Diagnostics

Alphabetical order by last name:

Kevin Bewley
Lucas Blanton
Nicole Burkhardt
Chien-Chung Chao
Wei-Mei Ching
Ida Chung
Rong Fang
Maria Fernanda Galletti
Lee Fuller
Gill Hartley
Sandor Karpathy
Cecilia Kato
Simran Kaur
Jiayou Liu and Brendon Thatcher
Charles Lubelczyc
Geoffrey Lynn
Lwiindi Mudenda
Curt Nelson
Isobel Norville
Kathryn Reif
Katherine Sayler
Casey Schroeder
Joseph Singleton
Indu Warrier

11:40 a.m.-1:05 p.m.

Session III – Vermont Room

Session III:  Innate and adaptive immunity in arthropod and vertebrate hosts, Vaccines, Prevention, Treatment
Session Chairs: Julia Vipond & Daniel Voth
11:40 a.m.  Plenary:  Nahed Ismail
12:05 p.m.  Gary B. Winslow
12:20 p.m.  Dedeke Rockx-Brouwer
12:35 p.m.  Sanjeev Sahni
12:50 p.m.  Meagan Vaughn

 

Free afternoon to explore Portland!

Tuesday, June 18th

7:00-8:00 a.m.

Breakfast BuffetNew Hampshire/Massachusetts Rooms
Poster Session 3 Set-up – Connecticut/Rhode Island Rooms
Oral presentation check-in and drop-off – Vermont Room

8:00-9:40 a.m.

Session I – Vermont Room

Session I:  Pathogenesis and Cell Biology
Session Chairs: Janet Foley & Haley Newton
8:00 a.m.  Plenary:  Gustavo Valbuena
8:25 a.m.  Kristen Rennoll-Bankert
8:40 a.m.  Woradee Lurchachaiwong
8:55 a.m.  Chien-Chung Chao
9:10 a.m.  Jane Koehler
9:25 a.m.  Piyanate Sunyakumthorn

9:40-11:10 a.m.

Refreshment Break & Poster Session 3 – Emerging Infectious Diseases, Epidemiology, Ecology

Alphabetical order by last name:

Laura Adams
Michelle Allerdice
Alicia Anderson
James Battisti
Naomi Drexler
Byoungchul Gill
Barbara Hegarty
Lindsay Killmaster
Seung Hun Lee
William Nicholson
William Nicholson

Suzanne Todd
Kun-Hsien Tsai
Meagan Vaughn
Meagan Vaughn
Chelsea Wright
Galina Zemtzova

Late Breaker Abstracts:
Rui Cruz
Paige Dunphy
Abigail Fish
Nicole Mendell

11:10 a.m.-1:05 p.m. Session II – Vermont Room
Session II:  Rickettsial Epidemiology, Ecology, Clinical Presentations
Session Chairs: Jane Koehler & Jon Oliver
11:10 a.m.  Plenary:  Ed Breitschwerdt
11:35 a.m.  Stephen Graves
11:50 a.m.  Nicole Stephenson
12:05 p.m.  Jennifer McQuiston
12:20 p.m.  Joanna Regan
12:35 p.m.  Aravind Nath
12:50-1:05 p.m.   Alison Luce-Fedrow

 

26th Meeting of the American Society for Rickettsiology is Adjourned.


Funding for this conference was made possible [in part] by 1R13AI108235-01 from the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.